Home
CCC Soccer Tournament Pairings
CCC Girls’ Soccer Tournament Seedings and Matchups:

Saturday, October 25 (1st Round Matchups at Division Winners’ home sites):
#8 Hall (9-2-3) at #1 Glastonbury (15-1) 2:00pm

#5 Middletown (13-2-1) at #4 Berlin (12-2-2) 4:30pm

#7 Tolland (12-3-1) at #2 Simsbury (12-1-3)12:00pm

#6 South Windsor (12-2-2) at #3 RHAM (13-2) 2:00pm


CCC Boys’ Soccer Tournament Seedingsand Matchups:

Saturday, October 25 (1st Round Matchups at Division Winners’ home sites):
#8 Glastonbury (10-4-2) at #1 RHAM (13-1-2) 11:00am

#5 E.O. Smith (12-1-3)at #4 Wethersfield (10-2-4) 1:00pm

#7 Simsbury (12-3-1)at #2 Farmington (13-2-1) Time TBD

#6 Middletown (12-2-2)at #3 Maloney (13-2-1) Time TBD


Monday, October 27 (Semifinal Matchups—highest seed hosts)

#1-#8 winner vs. #4-#5 winner
#2-#7 winner vs. #3-#6 winner


2014 CCC Girls’ and Boys’ Soccer Tournament Summary:
Dates of Competition: (8-Team Tournaments)
• First Round –Saturday October 25 @ Divisional Champions’ home field: Home teams may elect to charge admission.

Special Note: Sunday, October 26 is available for first round games should weather be a consideration for postponement on Saturday. Per CIAC, games may not start on Sundays until 12:30pm at the earliest.

• Semifinals–Monday, October 27 at home sites of highest seeded teams. Game start time confirmed between competing teams. home teams may charge admission.

• Championship Finals–Wed., October 29th @ Middletown High School Turf Field; 5:00pm (Boys’ Final) 7:00 pm (Girls’ Final)
Rain Date: Thursday, October 30
 
New Regions for 2015
With the addition of Avon to the CCC in the 2015-16, the conference has realigned its divisional setup. For most sports, the conference will now be divided into three regions of 11 schools each, the North, South and Central regions. Within each region there will be a White Division of six schools and a Blue Division of five schools.
Each school will play every team within its region at least once and all games played against regional opponents will count in the division standings.
These regions will be used for boys and girls soccer, boys and girls cross country, girls volleyball, boys and girls basketball, baseball, softball, boys and girls outdoor track, boys and girls tennis and boys golf.
In football, the conference will continue to be divided into three divisions based on school size. The ten largest Class LL schools will be in Division I. There will be 13 primarily Class L schools in Division II and the conference’s ten Class M and S Schools will be in Division III. Each division will have an East and West subdivision. Due to enrollment changes over the last several years, a number of schools will be switching divisions for the 2015 and 2016 school years. Avon will be placed into the Division II-West.
Wrestling will remain divided into four regions with Avon joining the East Region to give each region seven teams.
Each of the other sports will be divided into equal regions based on the number of schools participating in that sport.
The new alignments for the CCC are listed below.

For boys and girls soccer, boys and girls cross country, girls volleyball, boys and girls basketball, baseball, softball, boys and girls outdoor track, boys and girls tennis and boys golf:

North Region
Blue Division: East Catholic, East Hartford, Hartford Public, South Windsor, Manchester
White Division: Bloomfield, EO Smith, Fermi, RHAM, Rockville, Tolland

Central Region
Blue Division: Conard, Hall, Glastonbury, Simsbury, Southington
White Division: Avon, Bulkeley, Farmington, Northwest Catholic, Weaver, Windsor

South Region
Blue Division: Bristol Central, Bristol Eastern, New Britain, Newington, Wethersfield
White Division: Berlin, Maloney, Middletown, Plainville, Platt, Rocky Hill

FIELD HOCKEY:
North Region – East Catholic, E.O. Smith, Fermi, Maloney, Southington, South Windsor, Wethersfield, Windsor
South Region – Avon, Conard, Farmington, Glastonbury, Hall, Newington, Northwest Catholic, Simsbury

FOOTBALL:
Division I – East – Glastonbury, Hartford Public, Farmington, Manchester, East Hartford
Division I – West – Southington, Simsbury, Hall, Conard, New Britain
Division II - East – South Windsor, Middletown, Windsor, Bulkeley, RHAM, EO Smith
Division II - West – Avon, Newington, Wethersfield, Platt, Maloney, Bristol Eastern, Bristol Central
Division III – East – Berlin, Fermi, Rocky Hill, Rockville, Tolland
Division III – West – Bloomfield, NWC, East Catholic, Plainville, Weaver

GIRLS SWIM:
North Region
Blue Division: East Catholic, East Hartford, E.O. Smith, Glastonbury, South Windsor, Manchester
White Division: Fermi, HPHS/Bulkeley, Rocky Hill, Wethersfield, Windsor
South Region
Blue Division: Bristol Central, Bristol Eastern, Maloney/Platt, Middletown, Plainville
White Division: Berlin, Conard, Farmington, Hall, Newington, Southington

BOYS ICE HOCKEY:
North Region – Conard, East Catholic, Glastonbury, Northwest Catholic, Simsbury, South Windsor
South Region – E.O. Smith/Tolland/Windham, Hall/Southington, Newington/Berlin/Manchester/Middletown, Wethersfield, Rockville/Bolton/Coventry/Lyman Memorial/RHAM, Fermi, Farmington/Avon/Windsor

BOYS SWIM:
North Region
Blue Division: East Hartford, East Catholic, Glastonbury, Manchester, South Windsor, Windsor
White Division: HPHS, Newington, Rocky Hill, EO Smith/Tolland, Wethersfield, Avon
South Region
Blue Division: Berlin, Bristol, Bulkeley, Middletown, Plainville, Platt/Maloney.
White Division: Conard, Farmington, Hall, Northwest Catholic, Simsbury, Southington.

GYMNASTICS: (One division)
D1: Southington, Glastonbury, Conard, Farmington, Wethersfield, RHAM and Hall

BOYS LACROSSE:
Central: Avon, Conard, Hall, Glastonbury, Simsbury, Southington
North: Farmington, Newington, Northwest Catholic, RHAM, South Windsor, East Catholic
South: Berlin, Bristol Central, Bristol Eastern, Rockville, Rocky Hill, Tolland, Windsor

GIRLS LACROSSE:
North Region: Avon, Conard, Farmington, Glastonbury, Hall, Southington, South Windsor, Simsbury
South Region: Berlin, Bristol, East Catholic, Newington, NWC, RHAM, Rocky Hill,Tolland, Windsor

BOYS VOLLEYBALL:
North Region: Bloomfield, East Hartford, Fermi, Rockville, South Windsor
Central Region: Bulkeley/HPHS, Glastonbury, Maloney, Newington, Southington
South Region: Conard, Farmington, Hall, Simsbury, Wethersfield

GIRLS GOLF:
North Region: East Catholic, East Hartford, Glastonbury, Manchester, Wethersfield
Central Region: Avon, Conard, Farmington, Hall, Northwest Catholic, Simsbury
South Region: Berlin, Middletown, New Britain, Newington, Plainville

WRESTLING:
North Region – East Catholic, East Hartford, Glastonbury, Manchester, Wethersfield, South Windsor and Windsor
East Region – Avon, E.O. Smith, Fermi, HPHS/Weaver, RHAM, Rockville and Rocky Hill
West Region – Conard, Farmington, Hall, New Britain, Newington, Simsbury and Southington
South Region – Berlin, Bristol Central, Bristol Eastern, Maloney, Middletown, Plainville and Platt
 
2013-14 State Champions
Congratulations to the following CCC Teams who have won state championships in the 2013-14 Season:

Southington Football - Class LL State Champions
Glastonbury Boys Soccer - Class LL State Champions
Farmington Boys Soccer - Class L State Champons
RHAM Girls Volleyball - Class L State Champions
Glastonbury Girls Cross Country - Class LL State Champions
Tolland Girls Cross Country - Class M State Champions, State Open Champions
Bloomfield Boys Indoor track - Class S State Champions
Bloomfield Girls Indoor Track - Class S State Champions
Tolland Girls Indoor Track - Class M State Champions
Southington Gymnastics - Class L State Champions
East Catholic Boys Basketball - Class M State Champions
Windsor Boys Basketball - Class L State Champions
Simsbury Girls Outdoor Track - Class L State Champions
Windsor Boys Outdoor Track - Class L State Champions
Bloomfield Boys Outdoor Track - Class S State Champions
Windsor Girls Outdoor Track - Class MM State Champions
Tolland Girls Outdoor Track - Class M State Champions
Bloomfield Girls Outdoor Track - Class S Champions
Glastonbury Boys Golf - Division I State Champions
East Catholic Boys Golf - Division III State Champions
Northwest Catholic Girls Tennis - Class S State Champions
Newington Boys Volleyball - Class M State Champions
Rocky Hill Baseball - Class M State Champions
Southington Softball - Class LL State Champions
 
Post Season Tournament Dates
CCC Tournament Information
Fall 2014-15 (Updated 5/1/14)
FALL 2014

G/B Cross Country Wednesday, Oct. 15, 2014 – Wickham Park (Rain Date Oct. 16)
Entry Fee - $140 per school (all teams participate)
Divisional & Conference Champions determined

G. Soccer Saturday, October 25, 2014 – ¼ finals @ higher seeds
Monday, Oct. 27 – Semi-Finals @ higher seeds
Wednesday, Oct. 29 – Finals @ Neutral site – TBD
Entry Fee - $75 per team (8 teams participate)
Tournament Champion determined

B. Soccer Saturday, October 25, 2014 – ¼ finals @ higher seeds
Monday, Oct. 27 – Semi-Finals @ higher seeds
Wednesday, Oct. 29 – Finals @ Neutral site – TBD
Entry Fee - $75 per team (8 teams participate)
Tournament Champion determined

G. Volleyball Wednesday, October 29, 2014 – ¼ finals @ higher seeds
Thursday, October 30 – Semi-Finals @ Neutral site - TBD
Saturday, November 1 – Finals @ Neutral site – TBD
Entry Fee – None (8 teams participate, top 2 from ea. division)
Tournament Champion determined

G. Swim/Diving Divisional Meets – site/dates TBD
Entry Fee - $150 (all teams participate)
Additional competition opportunity

 

Site Search

Mailing List

Join our email list.