2019 BOYS BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

the next street logo pos cmyk horiz small

First Round matchups scheduled for Thursday, February 21st.

#1 East Catholic hosts #16 Platt, 6:45 pm
#2 Windsor hosts #15 Maloney, 6:00 pm
#3 Glastonbury hosts #14 Tolland, 5:00 pm
#4 New Britain hosts #13 Enfield, 7:00 pm
#5 Farmington hosts #12 Hall,  6:45 pm
#6 East Hartford hosts #11 Simsbury, 6:00 pm
#7 Manchester hosts #10 Newington, 6:45 pm
#8 Southington hosts #9 Berlin, 6:00 pm

TOURNAMENT RANKINGS

#1 East Catholic (16-0)
#2 Windsor (15-1)
#3 Glastonbury (14-2) *defeats NBHS in tiebreaker #2 (Divisional Crossover Record)
#4 New Britain (14-2)
#5 Farmington (13-3)
#6 East Hartford (12-4) *defeats Manchester in tiebreaker #1 (Head to Head)
#7 Manchester (12-4)
#8 Southington (11-5) *defeats Berlin in tiebreaker #2 (Divisional Crossover Record)
#9 Berlin (11-5)
#10 Newington (10-6) *defeats Simsbury in tiebreaker #1 (Head to Head)
#11 Simsbury (10-6)
#12 Hall (9-7)
#13 Enfield (8-8) * defeats Platt, Maloney and Tolland in tiebreaker #3 (By-Lot)
#14 Tolland (8-8) *defeats Platt and Maloney in tiebreaker #2 (Divisional Crossover Record)
#15 Maloney (8-8) *defeats Platt in tiebreaker #1 (Head to Head)
#16 Platt (8-8)

2019 GIRLS BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

the next street logo pos cmyk horiz small

Sponsored by The Next Street

Click to download tournament bracket

Finals - Thursday Feb. 21 at Glastonbury High School, 7 pm

E.O. Smith vs Newington 

Semi Finals - Tuesday Feb. 19 at New Britain

East Hartford 42, Newington 46
EO Smith 50, Windsor 42

2nd Round - Saturday Feb. 16

Hall 27, Windsor 44
EO Smith 55, Glastonbury 49
East Catholic 51, East Hartford 60
Berlin 48, Newington 58

First Round Pairings

1  Windsor 67

16 Conard 41

Windsor High School

2/14 5:30 pm

2 East Hartford 59

15 Manchester 56

East Hartford HS

2/14

3  Newington 45

14 Farmington 30

Newington HS

2/14 6:45 pm

4 Glastonbury 67

13 RHAM 52

Glastonbury HS

2/14 6:00 pm

5 EO Smith 56

12 Bloomfield 39

EO Smith HS

2/14

6 Berlin 61

11 Wethersfield 46

Berlin HS

2/14

7 East Catholic 43

10 Bristol Eastern 38

East Catholic HS

2/14

8 Simsbury 29

9 Hall 33

Simsbury HS

2/14

 
Seedings:
  1. Windsor (16-0)
  2. East Hartford (14-2) 
  3. Newington (14-2)
  4. Glastonbury (13-3) 
  5. E.O. Smith (13-3) 
  6. Berlin (13-3)
  7. East Catholic (12-4) 
  8. Simsbury (12-4) 
  9. Hall (11-5) 
  10. Bristol Eastern (11-5) 
  11. Wethersfield (11-5)
  12. Bloomfield (10-6) 
  13. RHAM (10-6)
  14. Farmington (9-7)
  15. Manchester (8-8) 
  16. Conard

 

 

More Articles ...