Unified sports athletes from Bristol Central/Bristol Eastern and Glastonbury competed in the Unified Basketball Showcase at halftime of the CCC Boys Basketball finals at the University of Hartford.
Unified sports athletes from Hall/Conard and Middletown participated in the CCC’s first ever Unified Basketball showcase game at halftime of the CCC Girls Basketball Championship at the University of Hartford
2023-24 CCC Tournament Champions
Boys Cross Country: E.O. Smith
Girls Cross Country: Glastonbury
Boys Golf: Glastonbury
Boys Soccer: Glastonbury
Girls Soccer: Simsbury
Girls Volleyball: Southington
Girls Indoor Track: Glastonbury
Boys Indoor Track: Hall
Wrestling: Simsbury
Cheerleading: Plainville
Girls Basketball: Windsor
Boys Basketball: Windsor
Girls Ice Hockey: East Catholic/Glastonbury
Boys Ice Hockey North: Simsbury
Boys Ice Hockey South: Conard
CCC State Champions
Congratulations to the following teams from the CCC who were State Champions in 2023-24
Bloomfield Football – Class S State Champions
Rocky Hill Boys Cross Country – Class SS State Champions
Hall Boys Soccer – Class LL State Champions
Lewis Mills Boys Soccer – Class M State Champions
Simsbury Girls Soccer – Class L State Champions
Farmington Girls Volleyball – Class L State Champions
RHAM Girls Volleyball – Class M State Champions
Glastonbury Girls Indoor Track – Class LL State Champions and State Open Champons
Hall Boys Indoor Track – Class LL State Champions
Windsor Girls Indoor Track – Class L State Champions
Bloomfield Boys Indoor Track – Class S State Champions
Bloomfield Girls Indoor Track – Class S State Champions
Windsor Boys Indoor Track – State Open Champions
RHAM Wrestling – Class M State Champions
Windsor Boys Basketball – Div., II State Champions
Simsbury Girls Basketball – Class L State Champions
Northwest Catholic Girls Basketball – Class MM State Champions
Plainville Cheerleading – Class M State Champions
Conard Ice Hockey – Division III State Champions
Regions
Bloomfield, Hartford Public, New Britain, Newington, Rocky Hill, Wethersfield, Windsor
Berlin, Bristol Central, Bristol Eastern, Lewis Mills, Maloney, Middletown, Plainville, Platt
East Catholic, East Hartford, Enfield, E.O. Smith, Manchester, RHAM, South Windsor, Tolland
Avon, Conard, Farmington, Glastonbury, Hall, Northwest Catholic, Simsbury, Southington
Winter Postseason Events
CCC Tournament Information
2023-2024 (updated 8/28/23)
Click here to purchase tickets for all CCC Post Season Events
Central Connecticut Conference
Winter Sports – 2023/2024
CCC Tournament Schedule
Boys’ Basketball:
First Round – 2/22/24 (Higher Seed)
#1 East Catholic 96, #16 Enfield 49
#2 Windsor 76, #15 RHAM 60
#3 Manchester 69, #14 East Hartford 65
#4 NW Catholic 70, #13 Middletown 62
#12 Newington 75, #5 Southington 48
#11 Farmington 41, #6 New Britain 39
#7 Bristol Eastern 58, #10 Glastonbury 51
#8 Conard 48, #9 Lewis Mills 46
Quarterfinals – 2/24/24 (Enfield High School)
#1 East Catholic 67, #8 Conard 50
#12 Newington 65, #4 NW Catholic 62
#11 Farmington 68, #3 Manchester 61
#2 Windsor 85, #7 Bristol Eastern 59
Semifinals – 2/27/24 (U Hart)
#1 East Catholic 67, #12 Newington 49
#2 Windsor 82 #11 Farmington 56
Finals – 2/29/24 (U Hart)
#2 Windsor 63, #1 East Catholic 61
Champion: Windsor
Girls’ Basketball:
First Round – 2/15/24 (Higher Seed)
#1 Conard 46, #16 Southingtion 41
#2 NW Catholic 65, #15 Manchester 43
#3 Simsbury 53, #14 Farmington 35
#4 Newington 48, #13 Enfield 30
#12 Windsor 65, #5 EO Smith 46
#11 Berlin 52, #6 Glastonbury 48
#7 Middletown 50, #10 East Catholic 48
#9 Rocky Hill 57, #8 Bristol Eastern 49
Quarterfinals – 2/17/24 (Plainville High School)
#1 Conard 63, Rocky Hill 41
#12 Windsor 51, #4 Newington 33
#3 Simsbury 47, Berlin 33
#2 NW Catholic 64 Rocky Hill 49
Semifinals – 2/20/24 (U Hart)
#2 NW Catholic 39, #3 Simsbury 28
#12 Windsor 49, #1 Conard 39
Finals – 2/22/24 (U Hart)
#12 Windsor 66, #2 NW Catholic 52
Champion: Windsor
Cheerleading: Championship – 2/17/24 (Southington High School)
Champion: Plainville
Gymnastics:
Valentines Invitational (Non CCC Tournament) – (Date/Time/Location – TBD)
Boys’ Ice Hockey:
Semifinals – 2/28/24 (Higher Seed)
North:
#1 Simsbury 3, #4 Wethersfield 1
#2 NW Catholic 7, #3 Glastonbury 2
South:
#1 Conard 5, Enfield 1
#3 Newington 5, #2 EO Smith/Tolland 4
Finals – 3/1/24 (ISCC – Simsbury)
North
#1 Simsbury 6, #2 NW Cath0lic 4
ChamPion: Simsbury
South
#1 Conard 5, #3 Newingtion 0
Champion: Conard
Girls’ Ice Hockey:
Semifinals – Monday 2/19/24 (Higher Seed)
#3 Avon/Southington 2, #2 NW Catholic/Mercy 1
#1 East Catholic 6, Hall/Conard 0
Finals – 2/23/24 (Trinity College, 6:15 pm)
#1 East Catholic/Glastonbury 5, Avon/Southington 2
Champion: East Catholic/Glastonbury
Boys’ and Girls’ Indoor Track:
January 27, 9:00 AM – Floyd Little Athletic Center
Boys Champion – Hall
Girls Champion – Glastonbury
Boys’ Swimming & Diving:
CCC East: Glastonbury High School
Swimming: Feb 29th
Warm up: 3pm Start: 4:15
Diving: Feb 28
Warm up: 2:30 Start: 3:45pm
CCC West Cornerstone Aquatic Center
Swimming: Feb 27
Warm up: 3pm Start: 4:15
Diving: Feb 28
Warm up: 5pm Start: 6pm
CCC South Plainville High School
March 1st
Swimming:
Warm up: 2:45pm Start: 3:30pm
Diving:
Warm up: 5pm Start: 6pm
Wrestling:
February 2nd & 3rd (Glastonbury High School)
Champion: Simsbury