Post Season Dates

Post Season Tournament Dates

Click to download printable copy

CCC Tournament Information

2019-2020 (Updated 10/1/19)

FALL

G/B Cross Country   Wednesday, Oct. 16, 2019– Wickham Park (Rain Date Oct. 17)

                                    Divisional & Conference Champions determined

G. Volleyball Monday, Nov. 4– 1st Round @ higher seeds

                                    Tues., Nov. 5, – ¼ finals @ higher seed

                                    Thurs., Nov. 7 – Semi-Finals @ Avon – 4:00/6:00pm

                                    Sat., Nov. 9 – Finals @ Avon – 6:00pm

 Tournament Format/Qualifying:

  • Tournament will consist of 16 teams, the top 16 teams with the best CCC record across the conference.
  • Teams will be ranked based on results of the 16 league assigned matches.
  • Ties will be broken by head to head, divisional champions, results against the highest ranked common opponent, set ratio, overall record, CIAC rating.
  • The tournament will follow a traditional 16 team bracket (1 v 16, 2 v 15 etc).

                                    Tournament Champion determined  

G. Swim/Diving 

CCC East Swim/Dive Meet Information

Diving – Wednesday, November 6th at Glastonbury High School

Warm-up 2:30pm Start 3:45pm

Swimming – Thursday, November 7th at Glastonbury High School

Warm-up 3:00pm/Start 4:15pm

Meet Director – Suzie Hoyt – Glastonbury High School

CCC North /Dive Meet Information

Diving – Thursday, November 7th – Windsor High School

Warm-up at 3:00pm/ Start at 4:30pm

Swimming – Friday, November 8th – Wethersfield High School

Warm-up at 3:00pm/Start at 4:15pm

\Meet Director – Lee Schwartzman – Wethersfield High School

CCC West Swim/Dive Meet Information

Diving – Tuesday, November 5th – Newington High School

Warm-up at 4:30pm/Start at 5:30pm

Swimming – Wednesday, November 6th - at Cornerstone

Warm-up 3:00pm/Start at 3:30pm

Diving Meet Director – Crystal Connery

Swimming Meet Director – John McClure and John Smachetti

CCC South Swim/Dive Meet Information

Diving – Friday, November 8th– Platt High School 

Warm-up at 2:30pm/Start at 4:00pm

Swimming – Friday, November 8th– Platt High School

Warm-up at 5:00pm/Start 6:00pm

Meet Director – Ed Heath

                                    Additional competition opportunity              

WINTER

Boys Ice Hockey Thursday, March 5, 2020 - Semi-Finals @ higher seeds (4 games, 2 for ea. division)

Saturday, March 7, 2020 – Finals @ TBA – South Div. – TBA, North Div. – TBA

 (8 teams participate, 4 from ea. division)

Tournament Champions determined (1 from ea. division)   

Girls Ice Hockey TBA

Girls Basketball Thurs., Feb. 20, 2020– 1st Round @ higher seeds

                                    Saturday, Feb. 22 – 1/4 Finals @ Glastonbury

                                    Tuesday, Feb. 25 – Semi-Finals @ Glastonbury

                                    Thursday, Feb. 27 – Finals @ Glastonbury  

                                    (16 teams participate)

                                    Tournament Champion determined

Boys Basketball Thurs., Feb. 27, 2020- 1st Rounds @ higher seeds

                                    Saturday, Feb. 29 – ¼ Finals @ Bulkeley

                                    Tuesday, March 3rd– Semi-Finals @ Bulkeley

Thurs., March 5th – Finals @ Bulkeley

 (16 teams participate)

Tournament Champion determined   

Cheerleading             Saturday, February 15, 2020 @ Berlin HS – 5:00pm (snow date Feb. 16 @ Berlin HS)

                                    (all 31 schools may participate)

                                    Divisional & Conference Champions determined

Wrestling                  Saturday, Feb. 15, 2020 @ Simsbury (Large Division) and Bristol Central (Small Division) – 9:00am

Indoor Track             Saturday, February 1, 2020 - CCC Indoor Track Championship – 10:00am (Floyd Little Athletic Center, New Haven)

                                    (all teams participate)

                                    Divisional & Conference Champions determined

Swim/Diving Divisional Meets – Sites/Dates - TBA

                                   Additional competition opportunity

SPRING

Girls Golf TBA @ Tunxis Plantation – 8 am (no rain date)

                                    Entry Fee - $115 included in annual dues (all teams participate)

                                    Tournament Champion determined

Boys Golf TBA @ Stanley (no rain date)

                                    (all teams participate)

                                    Tournament Champion determined

B/G Outdoor Track  Divisional Meets - Date: May 26, 2020

                                    Sites:  South- Bristol Central  

                                     (all teams participate)

                                    Includes formula for determining divisional champions      

Boys Lacrosse May 28, 2020 – North, South, Central Sites and times: TBA

                                  Tournament Champions determined

Boys Volleyball Tues., May 26, 2020 – ¼ Finals @ higher seed

                                    Wed., May 27 - Semi-Finals @ higher seed 

                                    Thurs., May 28 – Finals @ TBD

                                     (8 teams participate)

                                    Tournament champion determined